Cistus, by the drop
pure essential oil, by the drop
Botanical Name: cistus ladaniferus
Country of Origin: Spain
Part of Plant: blossom
Major Biochemicals: alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Bornyl acetate, Trimethylcy- clohexanone, Ledene, trans-Pinocarveol, Paracyme- ne, Viridifl orol
Common Uses: Commonly used for wound healing. Cistus can help stop bleeding and is one of the only oils that can be used on the skin when a wound is open (provided it is a high quality, pure source) It has a long documented use in healing serious skin conditions such as skin necrosis, badly burned skin and ulcerated skin.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: used in daily skin regimes to regenerate mature, dehydrated, wrinkled and damaged skin.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Cistus has a beautiful amber like scent, it is the precious labdanum of ancient perfume and spiritual texts, with a long historical use 'for lifting the mind and heart to higher planes.'
Blends Well With: Neroli, Sandalwood, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Vanilla, Yarrow and Helichrysum
Inside Info: Make a healing and beautifully aromatic First Aid Spray by adding Cistus and Blue Yarrow to Witch Hazel.