My Cart

Close

The Aromatherapist

Frankincense Co2

Pure Wildcrafted Essential Oil, 5 ml

Beautiful, Full Aroma

Botanical Name: boswellia carterii
Origin: Somalia
Part of Plant: resin
Extraction: Co2
Major Biochemical Compounds: alpha-Pinene, Incensol acetate, Limone- ne, Sabinene, beta-Myrcene
Most Commonly Used for: Co2 extracted Frankincense offers a very full biochemical composition, it is often the preferred Frankincense for skincare and perfumery. 
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Used for wound healing, skin regeneration. Helps mature, dry skin. 
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Commonly used in spiritual ritual. Lifts the mind and spirit. Also used to help prevent nightmares. 
Blends Well With: Black Pepper, Grapefruit, Cistus, Mimosa, Lemon Petitgraine, Vetiver, Palmarosa, Neroli, Rose, Jasmine Sambac


Inside Info: Co2 Frankincense is often used in perfumery for its clean aroma. Try Frankincense Co2 & Frangipani* for a beautiful Perfume Heart Note.
Best Ways to Use: After-Shave, Facial Serum, Beard Oil, Lotion or Cream

*Get in touch to Special Order Frangipani Essential Oil!