My Cart

Close

Hidden Gem: Helichrysum

Hidden Gem: Helichrysum
Common Name: Helichrysum or Immortelle
Botanical Name: helichrysum italicum
Available Sizes: 3 ml - also available in 1 ml, click here!
Origin: France
Cultivation: wild certified organic
Part of Plant: flowering plant
Extraction: steam

It's called 'Immortelle' for a reason!

 

Bruising & Swelling

Helichrysum is an irreplaceable ingredient for your first aid kit (both the Essential Oil and the Hydrosol). The anti-inflammatory action of Helichrysum makes it unbelievably effective for dissipating bruises, reducing swelling and healing damaged tissue. If you use Helichrysum in a situation like this, you will be amazed, the results are a true testament to flower power! 

DIY First Aid Spray

Place 30 drops Lavender Highland Essential Oil into a 100 ml bottle of Helichrysum Hydrosol. Shake well to combine. 

Helichrysum is extremely effective for reducing puffiness and swelling around the eyes. 

DIY Eye Gel

Place 2 drops of Helichrysum Essential Oil and 1 drop of Rosemary Highland to a 10 ml jar (or roller bottle) filled with Aloe Vera Gel.
Keep your gel in the fridge and carefully apply it around the eye area (*avoiding contact with eyes*) in the morning.

Skin Rejuvenation 

Traditionally called 'Immortelle' for it's skin rejuvenating properties, Helichrysum is a must-have ingredient in any anti-aging skincare regime. It will reduce the look of fine lines and fight against premature aging of the skin. Helichrysum will also assist with hyper-pigmentation, scarring, burns, eczema, rosacea, broken veins, varicose veins, allergic reaction, stretch marks and any oxidative skin damage. Use this DIY Skin Healing Gel in any of these situations. 

DIY Skin Healing Gel

Place 10 drops Helichrysum Essential Oil and 15 drops Lavender Highland Essential Oil into a 50 ml bottle of Aloe Vera Gel. Shake well to combine. (If the condition is inflammatory, 5 drops of Blue Tansy will bump up the calming action)

* Remember, everything else goes out the window if you aren't working with pure, high quality essential oils. Click here to learn the ins & outs of Quality and Purity