calming, healing, familiar
Botanical Name: achillea millefolium
Country of Origin: hungary
Size: 3 ml
Part of Plant: blossom/plant
Major Biochemicals: alpha- & beta-Pinene, Sabi- nene, 1,8-Cineol, Camphene, Chamazulene, Isoartemisia cetone, Borneone
Common uses: Yarrow is rich in Chamazulene, making it very useful to treat inflammation throughout the body. Used for arthritis, muscle strain, carpal tunnel, nerve pain and headaches due to inflammation. Also used for menstrual pain and hot flashes.
Cosmetic & Skin Uses: Great addition to skin care formulas to treat reactive skin conditions, allergic reactions and all inflammatory skin conditions. Excellent summer first aid oil to treat scraped knees, bug bites and allergic reactions.
Emotional/Psychological: Yarrow has a calming, gentle aroma that promotes acceptance and tranquility. Its familiar scent is reminiscent of summer meadows and childhood freedom.
Blends well with: Blue Tansy, Helichrysum, Highland Lavender, Sandalwood, Copaiba, Roman Chamomile
Inside Info: For an incredibly healing wound and scar treatment oil, combine Blue Yarrow Lavender, Helichrysum and Cistus in Rose Hip Seed Oil