Lavender, Highland Wild Superior
Wild-Certified Organic Essential Oil, 5 ml
This Lavender is called 'superior' for a reason; it's wild-grown at high altitudes, meaning it has the highest possible content of linalol. We can only get it in limited supply, at certain times of year, so if you can add it to your cart it's your lucky day!
Botanical Name: lavandula angustifolia
Part of Plant: flowering plant
Major Biochemical Compounds: Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Ocimene, Terpinene-4-ol, Lavandulol, 1,8-Cineol, Lavandulyl acetate
Common Uses: Antimicrobial properties combined with relaxing nervine properties make it an ideal oil for many health problems. Balances high blood pressure and improves circulation and lymphatic detoxification. Helps prevent airborne bacteria spread. Eases muscle pain and relaxes the entire system, promotes sleep and relieves insomnia.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Very calming, reduces stress, anxiety, hysteria and hyperactivity. Relaxing, in high dose sedating.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: One of the most valued oil for skin care, helpful for all skin types; balances sebum, helps heal and prevent acne, eczema and psoriasis. Helps heal burns, sunburn, wounds, abscesses, splitting skin or chapped skin, blisters, insect bites, cold sores and couperose. Rejuvenating to all skin types.
Blends Well With: Almost everything.
Inside Info: This is the most calming Lavender you will ever use. Use as a spot treatment on inflamed rashes or bug bites, place a few drops in the bath when you're feeling sore or stressed.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Bath, compress, after-bite, after sun, massage, yoga mat spray and neat