DescriptionBotanical Name: santalum album
Available Sizes: 3 ml - also available in 1 ml size, click here!
Cultivation: wildcrafted (AGD - eco approved export)
Part of Plant: wood
Major Biochemical Compounds: cis-alpha-Santalol, cis-beta-Santalol, epi-beta-Santalol, alpha-Santalene, trans-alpha-Bergamotol
Common Uses: Sandalwood is an oil for the heart. It regulates the breath and heart rate, establishing equilibrium. Used to treat sore throat, laryngitis and dry cough. Also used for varicose veins and general circulatory sluggishness. Stimulates and regulates the immune system.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: One of the best oils for stress and tension. Good for lifting depression and calming aggression or anger. Sandalwood is also one of the best oils for treating insomnia and sleep disorders.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Great for dry, mature skin conditions, sandalwood helps the skin retain moisture. Used for wound healing, ulcers, cracked and chapped skin. Sandalwood is a beautiful base note for most scents.
Blends Well With: Rose, Neroli, Jasmine, Mimosa, Frankincense, Patchouli, Bergamot, Lemon, Lavender, Black Pepper
Inside Info: A drop of Sandalwood between the eyebrows will help you to have calm, clear focus.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Lotion/cream, massage, beard oil, room diffusion, personal scent, after-bite and spritzer