My Cart

Close

The Aromatherapist

Myrrh

Pure Wildcrafted Essential Oil, 5 ml

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha m.
Origin: Somalia
Part of Plant: resin
Extraction: steam
Major Biochemical Compounds: Furanoeudesmadiene 1,3 diene, Curzerene, LindestreneMethoxyfuranodiene, beta-Elemene
Common Uses: Gingivitis, voice loss, sore throat, congested chest.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Spiritual purification, strength. Promotes a strong, calm, centred feeling.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Use for mature, inflamed, chapped or cracked skin.
Blends Well With: Rose, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Patchouli, Lemon, Vanilla, Jasmine, Lemon Verbena
Inside Info: Try Myrrh, Rose Morocco and Lemon Verbena for a meditation blend.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Lotion/cream, mouthwash or gargle, spritzer and inhalant