• Bay Laurel
Zoom

Bay Laurel

$27.20

  • Description

Description

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
 Available Sizes: 10 ml
Origin: Bosnia/Herzegovina
Cultivation: wild certified organic 
Part of Plant: leaves
Extraction: steam 
Major Biochemical Compounds: 1,8-Cineol, Linalool, Terpenyl acetate, Sabinene, alpha- & beta-Pinene
Common Uses: Colds, flu, respiratory infections, swollen glands and lymph nodes. This oil is often used to aid the lymphatic system and stimulate healthy immune function. Bay Laurel also helps soothe general aches, pains, muscle tension, rheumatism and arthritis.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Uplifting, mental stimulant, clears the head, anti-depressant.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Traditionally used for oily congested skin conditions, acne, boils, melia (skin test for sensitivity). Also used to help clear dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Bay Laurel can be sensitizing to the skin if it’s over used. It’s is best to use this oil well diluted and avoid prolonged daily use.
Blends Well With: Spike Lavender, Eucalyptus Radiata, Clove Bud, Highland Lavender, Palmarosa
Inside Info: Bay Laurel can be sensitizing to the skin if it’s over used. It’s is best to use this oil well diluted and avoid prolonged daily use. Use it when it’s needed then take a break.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Compress, steam inhalant, bath and massage

Type: Unknown Type    
Vendor: Essential Botanicals • The Aromatherapist

Recently Viewed