Pure Essential Oil, 5 ml
Botanical Name: daucus carota
Part of Plant: seeds
Major Biochemical Compounds: Carotol, alpha-Pinene, beta-Caryophyllene, Sabinene, beta- Bisabolene, Caryophyllene oxide
Common Uses: Carrot seed is considered a blood purifier and is often suggested for its detoxifying effects. Used in baths or massage, carrot seed may act as a support to traditional detoxifying treatments for illnesses such as jaundice and hepatitis. Stimulates the lymphatic system, useful for relief of water retention.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Relieves stress and exhaustion
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Used in skin care products for its toning, revitalizing and nourishing effects on the skin. Carrot seed increases the elasticity of the skin and reduces signs of aging. Aids skin regeneration after burns or scarring. Used for eczema, psoriasis, acne, rosacea, dermatitis, UV damage and premature aging of the skin.
Blends Well With: Roman Chamomile, Helichrysum and Lavender - especially in a base of Rosa Rubiginosa for skin care.
Inside Info: Combine with mashed avocado and Neroli for a nourishing, regenerative face mask.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Body powder, clay/facial mask, lotion/cream, compress and massage