DescriptionBotanical Name: cupressus sempervirens
Available Size: 10 ml
Part of Plant: twigs
Major Biochemical Compounds: alpha-pinene, delta-3-carene, limonene, terpinolene, cadinene, cedrol, terpineol-4
Most Commonly Used for: it's astringent properties, cypress is often used for circulatory problems such as varicose veins, sluggish lymph, edema, cellulite and cellulitis. Great addition to detoxifying body treatments.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Good in cases of stress and nervous exhaustion - balancing and strengthening.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Deodorant and astringent properties. It is also used to keep insects and moths away. Effectively clears odour.
Blends Well With: other wood scents, Lemon, Bergamot, Lavender, Palmarosa and Geranium Rose
Inside Info: For a body toning cellulite scrub, combine Cypress, Pink Grapefruit and Juniper in Sea Salt.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Compress, dry brush, beard oil, exfoliant, bath, body powder, carpet deodorizer, deodorant and facial clay/mask