My Cart

Close

The Aromatherapist

Frankincense Co2

Pure Wildcrafted Essential Oil, 5 ml

Botanical Name: boswellia carterii
Origin: Somalia
Part of Plant: resin
Extraction: Co2
Major Biochemical Compounds: alpha- & beta-pinene, limonene, sabinene, myrcene
Most Commonly Used for: Colds and chest congestion, bronchitis, excessive mucus, difficulty breathing, immune stimulant, used in some cancer treatments.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Commonly used in spiritual ritual. Lifts the mind and spirit. Also used to help prevent nightmares. 
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Used for wound healing, skin regeneration. Helps mature, dry skin. 
Blends Well With: Co2 Frankincense is often used in perfumery for its clean aroma. Rose, Neroli, Lemon petigraine, Mimosa, Bergamot, Mandarine, Myrrh, Sandalwood
Inside Info: Use Frankincense Co2 as the Heart Note of a Perfume Blend.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Bath, steam inhalant, beard oil, lotion or cream and massage