• Patchouli
Zoom

Patchouli

$21.75

  • Description

Description

Botanical Name: pogostemon cablin
Available Sizes: 10 ml
Origin: Indonesia
Cultivation: conventional
Part of Plant: flowering plant
Extraction: steam
Major Biochemical Compounds: Patchouli alcohol (Patchoulol), delta-Guaiene, alpha-Guaiene, alpha-Patchoulene
Common Uses: Used for fluid retention and cellulite. Patchouli can help to curb appetite to assist in weight loss, and is sometimes diffused to help regulate appetite. Also used to reduce sweating. Traditionally used to keep moths away from wools and silks. 
Emotional/Psychological Uses: One of the most grounding oils. Useful for those who tend to lose balance between body and mind or lose touch with the physical self. Can be sedative in low doses but becomes stimulating in high doses. 
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Used for acne, enlarged pores and oily skin. Helps rejuvenate the skin, stimulate cellular regeneration and the formation of scar tissue. This makes patchouli useful for healing rough, cracked skin, sores and wounds. Used for oily scalp and scalp disorders.
Blends Well With: Rose, Sandalwood, Geranium Rose, Clove, Cardamom, Jasmine.
Inside Info: A compound of rose and patchouli aged together creates a beautiful note in perfume.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): hair/scalp oil, bath, massage, bug repellent (moths), and inhalant
Type: Essential Oil    
Vendor: Essential Botanicals

Recently Viewed